Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around)

Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around)

Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around) List Price: $39.50
Our Price: $32.95
You Save: $6.55 (17%)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Category: Health Care
See more product details


(Click here)

Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around) Details

Manufacturer: The Strassburg Sock
Brand: The Strassburg Sock
Model: Strassburg-Regular
Color: White
Product features:
  • Comfortable and proven relief of plantar fasciitis heel pain, Achilles tendonitis and chronically tight calf muscles.
  • Many patients report significant relief after only the first few nights use. Independent research study (JFAS July/August 2002) found the average recovery time was reduced by over 60%.
  • Developed by a physical therapist, used and recommended by chiropractors, podiatrists and athletic trainers nationwide.
  • Lightweight, breathable material, completely washable and adjustable for comfort and fit.

Customer Reviews of Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around)

Customer Review: Finally Have Relief
Summary: 5 Stars

I suffered with plantar fasciitis for the better part of 2009-2010. It seemed to derive from a lot of running and a flat foot. I had to stop running and began searching for solution. Here are the products/medical solutions I have tried: Hard night brace, the 5-minute PF solution manual, the rolling calf stretch device, plantar strengthening block, heel lifts, super feet insoles, SOLE insoles, steroid injections, 2-3 different pairs of running shoes, and the Strassburg sock.

I am pain free today after being unable to even touch the bottom of my foot without searing pain because of the Strassburg sock. I received it in December and by mid February I had stopped wearing it at night. It is easier to sleep with on than the hard splint, easier to travel with, and I had immediate pain relief during the day from it. It took longer to get to full healing but I had tried the other solutions for equally long times and got no results. I was very close to having shockwave therapy done on my foot at a personal cost of $2500 since insurance doesn't cover. I can't believe how simple this solution was. I also have had good success with SOLE insoles and sandals, but I believe those were keeping me from pain, while the sock was healing me.

More Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around) customer reviews:
1 2

Description of Strassburg Sock - Regular Size (Calf Size up to 16" Around)

The Strassburg Sock is a safe, simple and highly effective product for the treatment of plantar fasciitis heel pain. It consists of a tubular knit material that fits over the calf with two adjustable straps to help maintain the foot in a neutral to slightly stretched position. Unlike conventional night splints it provides a more complete controlled stretch of the plantar fascia by use of the windlass mechanism. When worn at night or periods of rest, the Strassburg Sock will help reduce or eliminate those first few painful steps when you get up.

Foot Care

Reviews and Prices for Health and Personal Care Products
Bestsellers in Foot Care
Pac-A-Derm Heel Treatment System ImagePac-A-Derm Heel Treatment System
Angsko; Angsko; Health Care
Price in other shops: $12.95
Pedifix Pedi-quick 2-sided Foot File (Pack of 3) ImagePedifix Pedi-quick 2-sided Foot File (Pack of 3)
PediFix; Pedifix; Published: 2010-12-13; Health Care
Best price: $8.89
Price in other shops: $12.90
Pedifix Gel Hammer Toe Cushion - Small Right ImagePedifix Gel Hammer Toe Cushion - Small Right
Pedifix; Pedifix; Health Care
Best price: $10.79
Pedifix Arch Cradles Comfort Orthotics, Medium 7/8 ImagePedifix Arch Cradles Comfort Orthotics, Medium 7/ 8
PediFix; Pedifix; Published: 2010-12-13; Health Care
Price in other shops: $23.69
Visco-GEL Bunion Cushion ImageVisco-GEL Bunion Cushion
Pedifix; Pedifix; Health Care
Sorbothane Ultra Graphite Arch Insole Size: E ImageSorbothane Ultra Graphite Arch Insole Size: E
Sorbothane; Apparel
Best price: $35.99
Dr. Scholl's Extra Support Insoles, Womens sizes 6-11 - 1 pr ImageDr. Scholl's Extra Support Insoles, Womens sizes 6-11 - 1 pr
Dr Scholl's; Dr. Scholl's; Health Care
Price in other shops: $17.55
Dr. Scholl's Air-Pillo Cushioning Comfort Insoles, Trim To Fit, Men's Up To Size 13 - 1 pr ImageDr. Scholl's Air-Pillo Cushioning Comfort Insoles, Trim To Fit, Men's Up To Size 13 - 1 pr
Dr Scholl's; Dr. Scholl's; Health Care
Dr. Scholl's Cushlin Ultra Slim, Medicated Callus Removers - 4 ea ImageDr. Scholl's Cushlin Ultra Slim, Medicated Callus Removers - 4 ea
Dr Scholl's; Dr. Scholl's; Health Care
Price in other shops: $4.89
Odor-Eaters for Women - Tapered, Toe-Less Insoles, One Size Fits All, Trim to Size - 1 pr ImageOdor-Eaters for Women - Tapered, Toe-Less Insoles, One Size Fits All, Trim to Size - 1 pr
Odor-Eaters; Odor-Eaters; Health Care
Price in other shops: $3.59
Similar Products
Penetrex® - The World's Favorite Anti-Inflammatory Therapy. Pain Relief Treatment For Discomfort Associated With Tennis Elbow, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Arthritis, Bursitis, Tendonitis, Plantar Fasciitis, Sciatica, Fibromyalgia, Shin Splints, Neuropathy, Etc. ImagePenetrex® - The World's Favorite Anti-Inflammatory Therapy. Pain Relief Treatment For Discomfort Associated With Tennis Elbow, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Arthritis, Bursitis, Tendonitis, Plantar Fasciitis, Sciatica, Fibromyalgia, Shin Splints, Neuropathy, Etc.
Biomax Health Products, Inc.; Penetrex®; Health Care
Best price: $19.95
Price in other shops: $24.95
Pedifix Arch Bandage -#P60 OSFM - Single ImagePedifix Arch Bandage -#P60 OSFM - Single
Pedifix; Pedifix; Health Care
Best price: $3.60
Medi-Dyne ProStretch Unilateral Stretching System ImageMedi-Dyne ProStretch Unilateral Stretching System
Medi-Dyne; Medi-Dyne; Release date: 2006-06-12; Health Care
Best price: $27.50
Price in other shops: $29.99
Elgin Archxerciser Foot Strengthening Device : Great for Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spur Syndrome ImageElgin Archxerciser Foot Strengthening Device : Great for Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spur Syndrome
Elgin; Archxerciser; Sports
The 5-Minute Plantar Fasciitis Solution ImageThe 5-Minute Plantar Fasciitis Solution
by Jim Johnson
Dog Ear Publishing, LLC; Published: 2008-02-07; Paperback; Book
Best price: $21.49
Price in other shops: $29.95
Plantar Fasciitis Splint ImagePlantar Fasciitis Splint
North American Healthcare; North; Health Care
Best price: $8.90
PolyGel Gel Arch Wrap ImagePolyGel Gel Arch Wrap
PolyGel; PolyGel; Health Care
Best price: $10.98
North American Healthcare Foot Rocker ImageNorth American Healthcare Foot Rocker
North American Healthcare; North American Healthcare; Sports
Best price: $8.78
Price in other shops: $19.99
Foot Rubz Foot Massage Ball Also Great for Backs and Hands ImageFoot Rubz Foot Massage Ball Also Great for Backs and Hands
Due North; Due North; Sports
Best price: $4.25
JT Enterprises Strassburg Sock Large (16-21 in.calf) Injury Recovery ImageJT Enterprises Strassburg Sock Large (16-21 in.calf) Injury Recovery
JT Enterprises; Strassburg Socks; Health Care
Best price: $39.50
Price in other shops: $45.00
Health-Checker.com
Health-Checker.com categorizes reviews of health and personal care products
medical supplies, bath and shower accessories, diabetic treatment, therapeutic skin care
hair removal, homeopathic and natural remedies. Our prices are low